Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport

B12 Bạch Đằng, Tan Binh, 70000 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Very good146 reviews
8.1
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 13:00
Parking✓ Free
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport is an aparthotel in Tan Binh, 5.8 km from the centre of Ho Chi Minh City and 150 m from Tan Son Nhat International Airport, with air-conditioned rooms that each have a private bathroom and a terrace. It suits travellers on early or late flights, and families, since the range includes family rooms and a layout with two single beds.

The three room types measure 20 to 25 m² and share the core equipment: air conditioning, a flat-screen TV, a minibar and a terrace. The Deluxe Double Room has a terrace with city views, the Superior Double Room overlooks a quiet street, and both Deluxe rooms include a washing machine. Free private parking is on site, and the hotel has a bar, room service, a sun terrace and a garden.

The 24-hour front desk, express check-in and check-out, and laundry and ironing services make early and late arrivals simpler, and a paid airport shuttle is also available. The Tiniworld children's play venue is 250 m away, and cafés and restaurants are within 100 m.

Rooms

3 room types · 20–25 m²

Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport has three room types, each for up to two guests. All are air-conditioned and have a private bathroom with a shower, a flat-screen TV, a minibar and a terrace, so the core comfort is the same from one room to the next. The rooms measure 20 to 25 m² and differ mainly in size, bed layout and outlook.

The Deluxe Double Room, at 25 m², has one large bed (King size) and a terrace with city views. The Deluxe Double or Twin Room, also 25 m², has two single beds instead, which suits two travellers who prefer separate beds. The Superior Double Room is the most compact at 20 m², with one large bed (King size) and a terrace that overlooks a quiet street. The two Deluxe rooms include a washing machine, which helps on longer trips.

Deluxe Double Room — Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport

Deluxe Double Room

25 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
City viewTerraceWashing machine

At 25 m², the Deluxe Double Room has one large bed (King size) and the terrace with city views that sets it apart from the other two types. The private bathroom has a shower, and the unit includes a washing machine, a feature it shares with the Deluxe Double or Twin Room.

See prices
Deluxe Double or Twin Room — Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

25 m² Max. 2 guests 2 Single bed
Washing machineMinibarTerrace

Also 25 m², the Deluxe Double or Twin Room is the layout with two single beds rather than one large bed, so it suits two travellers who prefer separate beds. It has a private bathroom with a shower, a washing machine, a minibar and a terrace, the same equipment as the Deluxe Double Room.

See prices
Superior Double Room — Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport

Superior Double Room

20 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
ViewTerraceMinibar

At 20 m², the Superior Double Room is the most compact of the three, with one large bed (King size) and a terrace that overlooks a quiet street instead of the city. The private bathroom has a shower, and a minibar and flat-screen TV complete the room.

See prices

Facilities

45 facilities
Private bathroom
Free WiFi
Airport shuttle
Family rooms
Air conditioning
Terrace
Non-smoking rooms
Free parking
Shower

Free private parking is available on site with no reservation needed, and WiFi is free in all areas. A paid airport shuttle is available, and the 24-hour front desk, express check-in and check-out, luggage storage and daily housekeeping cover the practical side of the stay.

Inside the rooms you will find air conditioning, a flat-screen TV, a minibar, a refrigerator and an electric kettle, plus a private bathroom with shower, bidet, free toiletries and a hairdryer. Towels and sheets are available for an extra fee.

Outdoors, the property has a sun terrace, a garden, outdoor furniture and an outdoor fireplace, and a golf course lies within 3 km. A bar and room service complete the dining options, and the hotel is non-smoking throughout, with a designated smoking area.

General

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden
  • Golf course (within 3 km)
  • Shuttle service
  • Public transport tickets
  • Luggage storage
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Ironing service
  • Dry cleaning
  • Lift

Food & drink

  • Bar
  • Room service
  • Minibar

In the room

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Towels
  • Bidet
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Slippers
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower
  • Sofa
  • Seating area
  • Toilet paper

Media & technology

  • Internet services
  • Flat-screen TV

Parking

  • Parking

The hotel is on Bạch Đằng street in Tan Binh, the district that also holds Tan Son Nhat International Airport, 150 m away. Three cafés, Ca Phe Cham, Ca Phe Rang Moc and Coffee Toản Ci, are 50 m away, and three restaurants stand 100 m away: Lẩu Dê Bảy Hồng, Bánh Cuốn Nóng Gia Truyền Hương Bắc and Quán Cơm Như Ý. For children, Tiniworld @Ct Plaza is 250 m away, Tiniworld 300 m, and Kids Yard and Playground @ Saigon Superbowl are 750 m each, so families with young children have several options close by.

The centre of Ho Chi Minh City is 5.8 km away, and Saigon Railway Station, the city's main rail station, is 3.8 km away. A paid airport shuttle is available for the run to and from the airport, which is the simplest option if you do not want to arrange a taxi for the first stretch.

For a walk or a short ride, Gia Dinh Park is 1 km away, Pho Quang Pagoda 1.1 km and Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market 1.8 km, the market for fresh food and everyday shopping. Further away, the War Remnants Museum is 4.7 km, the Saigon River Tunnel 6.7 km, the Vietnam History Museum 5 km, the Zoo and Botanical Garden Ho Chi Minh 5.2 km and Tao Dan Park 5.2 km, and a taxi is the simplest way to reach them.

  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport
    Major international airport, 150 m from the hotel
    150 m
  • Tiniworld @Ct Plaza
    Children's play venue close to the hotel
    250 m
  • Gia Dinh Park
    Large public park for walks and morning exercise
    1 km
  • Pho Quang Pagoda
    Buddhist pagoda, one of the nearest temples
    1.1 km
  • Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market
    Neighbourhood market for fresh food and daily shopping
    1.8 km
  • War Remnants Museum
    Museum on the Vietnam War, in District 3
    4.7 km

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you are arriving or leaving on a late or early flight: the airport is 150 m away and check-in runs until 23:30.
  • ✓you want a terrace in your room: all three room types have one, and the Deluxe Double Room looks over the city.
  • ✓you are travelling with children: family rooms are among the facilities, and the Deluxe Double or Twin Room has two single beds.
  • ✓you plan a longer stay and want to wash clothes: both Deluxe rooms include a washing machine.
  • ✓you want green space and a pagoda close by: Gia Dinh Park is 1 km away and Pho Quang Pagoda 1.1 km.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you expect the airport shuttle to be free: the shuttle is a paid service.
  • ✕you need a larger room: all three types measure 20 to 25 m².
  • ✕you want to smoke in your room: the hotel is non-smoking throughout, with a designated smoking area.
  • ✕you expect an on-site restaurant: the dining options are a bar and room service, with restaurants 100 m away.

What guests say

146 verified reviews
8.1

Guests rate the position highest, followed by free WiFi and the staff, with value for money close behind. Facilities and comfort rate a little lower, so the stay is best judged as practical rather than a resort experience.

Free WiFi10.0
Location8.9
Value for money8.5
Staff8.4
Comfort8.2
Facilities8.2
Cleanliness8.1

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport cost?

Rates at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport vary with the season, the room type and the dates of your stay. You can check current rates on our partner sites for the dates you have in mind.

How do I get to Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport?

Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport is on Bạch Đằng street in Tan Binh, 150 m from Tan Son Nhat International Airport, so the airport run is short. Saigon Railway Station is 3.8 km away. Free private parking is on site and needs no reservation. Check-in runs from 14:00 to 23:30, and you need to tell the hotel in advance what time you will arrive, so let them know your arrival time.

What is near Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport?

Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 150 m away, and three restaurants are 100 m away, including Lẩu Dê Bảy Hồng and Quán Cơm Như Ý. Tiniworld, a children's play venue, is 250 m away. Gia Dinh Park is 1 km from the hotel, Pho Quang Pagoda 1.1 km, Nguyen Dinh Chieu Market 1.8 km and the War Remnants Museum 4.7 km.

Does Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport have a bar and room service?

Yes, Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport has an on-site bar and offers room service, and every room has a minibar. For meals outside the hotel, the nearest restaurants are 100 m away, including Bánh Cuốn Nóng Gia Truyền Hương Bắc.

Does Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport have outdoor space?

Yes, Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport has a sun terrace and a garden, with outdoor furniture and an outdoor fireplace. Each room also has its own terrace, so you can sit outside without leaving your room.

Do the rooms at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport have a washing machine?

Yes, the Deluxe Double Room and the Deluxe Double or Twin Room at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport each include a washing machine. Laundry, dry cleaning and ironing services are also offered at the property.

Is Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport a non-smoking hotel?

Yes, Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport is non-smoking throughout and has non-smoking rooms. Guests who smoke can use the designated smoking area.

Does Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport have family rooms?

Yes, family rooms are among the facilities at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport. For two travellers who prefer separate beds, the Deluxe Double or Twin Room offers two single beds in 25 m², with a private bathroom, a terrace and a minibar.

Is there an airport shuttle at Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport?

Yes, Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport has an airport shuttle, which is a paid service, and the front desk is open 24 hours. The airport itself is 150 m from the hotel, so the shuttle covers a short distance.

Serenity Hotel Near Tan Son Nhat Airport · Photos (16)
8.1 Very good146 reviews
See prices